Privacy Policy

Morrison is a brand owned by Masport Limited. Masport Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information collected through its website. Detailed below is how the information about you is gathered and what the information is used for. Masport Limited will only use and/or disclose this information for its own business purposes but it is agreed Masport Limited can use any information obtained by it where Masport Limited is entitled to under its general terms and conditions and/or otherwise or where you have provided an express and/or implied consent to do so.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Masport collects certain personal information from all users of its websites (including you). This information includes:

  • information voluntarily provided when registering to use the website;
  • information obtained by Masport as to your activity on this website including but not limited to your computer’s IP address, pages accessed in the website, the number of visits to the website amongst other website behaviour and access by you;
  • Data and/or any other information contained in online forms whether submitted to Masport Limited or howsoever retrieved from the website by Masport Limited.
  • Other data of overall website use which includes measurement of traffic to our website and its individual pages but which may not relate to you personally.

 

Purpose of Collection of Personal Information

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to assist in providing services requested by you through our website and/or otherwise;
  • to verify your identity in particular in the event assistance is requested by us or we need to exchange confidential information to you;
  • to provide further information to you about other services that we consider to be of interest to you
  • internal research
  • for any future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes
  • to improve our website and for the development of new products and services
  • any other use incidental to the operation of the business of Masport Limited and you
  • and/your business.

 

How We Share The Information We Collect

Masport Limited, or its subsidiaries or affiliates, are the owners of different brands of related products, including but not limited to, Masport and Morrison.

Any information provided through any of the websites of Masport Limited, Morrison and/or any of their subsidiaries or affiliates is from time to time combined and shared between the Masport Limited and Morrison entities. We also share the information provided with third-party service providers under contract with Masport Limited, or its subsidiaries or affiliates, to help us provide services to you.

These service providers may include credit card payment processors, e-mail marketers, website analytics providers, and chat communications providers.

We also will share your information with third parties who sell products or services that we believe might be of interest to you, such as independent dealers who sell our products and services and merchant partners who provide related products and services, such as gardening equipment or supplies.

We may by law on occasion be required to disclose to third parties the information provided to us by you.

We may disclose account and other personal information when we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with such legal requirements and/or where the rights, property, or safety of Masport Limited, its subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, our users, or other persons may be affected.

This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations to assist in fraud detection and/or credit reporting and credit risk processes (including debt collection agencies).

We may also disclose your personal information to prospective purchasers of any interest in Masport Limited, its subsidiaries or affiliates, or their assets and/or to any person to facilitate such commercial transactions.

 

Protection Information

Masport has instituted systems to limit the likelihood of information held by Masport to be accessed without your authority.

While every endeavour is made to protect the information Masport cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that the information will not be accessed but that Masport has systems to protect the integrity of the security of the information to the greatest possible degree. Masport will not and is not responsible for any unauthorised access and/or attempts to access information held by it and for any loss flowing (whether consequential and/or otherwise) from the unauthorised accessing of the information.

 

Access to and Updating Your Personal Information

Masport acknowledges that under the Privacy Act individuals may have the right to access information held solely in relation to that individual by Masport. To the extent an individual has the right to access and correct information under the Privacy Act Masport will use its best endeavours to facilitate such rights without compromising the integrity of information provided by third parties and/or to provide any information of a generic nature (including but not limited to data and/or information concerning the accessing of different parts of the website, information as to the overall numbers of users utilising the website and any information of that nature).

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change also, and we reserve the right, at our sole discretion to change any part of our Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to the Privacy Policy shall be effective immediately upon posting on this website.

 

Contacting Us

In the first instance any queries or questions over the application of Masport's Privacy Policy ought to be directed to webadmin@morrionoutdoor.com

 

Terms and Conditions as to Privacy

Nothing in these terms and conditions derogates from the Privacy requirements contained in the General Terms and Conditions of Masport Limited which you are deemed to have accepted by using this website (a copy of which can be obtained on request from Masport).

You acknowledge that all information is being held and stored according to the requirements of New Zealand law and all dealings are subject to the jurisdiction of the New Zealand Courts.

Cookie notice

Our website uses cookies. You can find out more about cookies, how we use them and how to control them below.

By using this website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Notice. If you do not consent to the use of these cookies please disable them following the instructions in this Cookie Notice so that cookies from this website cannot be placed on your device.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files which are sent to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies act as a memory for a website, allowing that website to remember your device on your return visits. Cookies can also remember your preferences, improve the user experience as well as tailor the adverts you see to those most relevant to you.

Cookies are widely used on many websites. When you or your business are not immediately identified by a cookie (including your location), the cookie will recognise your computer at a later time. The cookies used on this site cannot read your hard drive nor can they control or perform any command on your computer.

You can find more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them at www.aboutcookies.org

Types of cookies

Session and persistent

We may use session cookies which exist only until you close your web browser. We may also use persistent cookies which exist for a longer, specified period of time.

Purpose

Cookies on our website are used for one or more of the below purposes.

Purpose Description
Strictly Necessary Cookies which are strictly necessary to provide services requested by the user
Performance Cookies which collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages
Functionality Cookies which allow a website to remember choices a user makes (such as user name, language or the region) and provide enhanced, more personal features
Targeting or advertising Cookies which are used to deliver adverts more relevant to a user and his or her interests.  They are also used to limit the number of times a user sees an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign

We may use the information generated by cookies to track traffic patterns on our website, to accurately market towards website users and the parts of the website that they access and/or otherwise to utilise the information for developing our marketing strategies.

Third party cookies

Our website may allow third party cookies to be set by services that appear on it. These cookies are not in our control. For further information about how the third party uses cookies, please visit the relevant third party website. Details of any third party cookies used on this website, including their purpose, will be outlined in the table below.

Cookies used on this website

Below is a summary of the cookies used on this website.

Name Purpose Category Persistence Origin
__utmb Used by Google Analytics to establish a session and to determine the period of dwell time Performance Session Third party
__utmc
__utma Used by Google Analytics to identify unique visitors Performance Persistent Third party
__utmz Used by Google Analytics to store referral information Performance Persistent Third party
___utmv Used by Google Analytics to segment visitors by a custom demographic Performance Persistent Third party
___utmx Used by Google Analytics to determine the most effective design for the site Performance Persistent Third party
exp_tracker These cookies are set by our content management system upon arrival to our site. Performance Persistent First party
exp_last_visit
exp_last_visit__atuvc
exp_cp_last_site_id
exp_last_activity These cookies are set by our content management system upon arrival to our site.

These cookies are deleted when a user closes their browser.
Performance Session First party
exp_expiration
exp_sessionid
exp_uniqueid
exp_userhash
exp_flash Used to keep track of changes for the current logged in member. Used in conjunction with logged in members only.
Expires: 1 day from date set/update.
Performance Persistent First party
hideCookieMessage This cookie is set by the Morrison website in order to stop the cookie acceptance message from appearing. Performance Persistent First party

How to control and delete cookies

The majority of web browsers accept cookies, but you can usually change the browser's settings to refuse new cookies, disable existing ones or simply let you know when new ones are sent to your device.

In order to set your browser to reject cookies, refer to the help instructions supplied by the browser provider (usually located within the "Help", "Tools" or "Edit" menu). More detailed guidance can be found at www.aboutcookies.org

Please be aware that, if you refuse or disable cookies, some of the website's pages may be unavailable and some functionality may be lost. In addition, disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser. You will need to do this yourself from within your browser.

Changes to our use of cookies

Any changes to our use of cookies for this website will be posted here and if necessary, signposted from our web pages highlighting any changes.

Linked Websites

This website may contain links to other websites some of which are not maintained by Masport. These links are provided for convenience only and Masport has no responsibility for those websites and/or any cookies from those sites. Masport are not responsible the content and/or the use to which any information provided to and/or obtained from such websites, and the link to those sites should not be taken as the endorsement, approval or recommendation by Masport as to the protections available in accessing such sites and/or the content of such sites including but not limited to the cookies that such sites may utilise.

Contact Information

If you have any queries in relation to this notice, please contact us at webadmin@masport.co.nz